F1 Solutions Privacy Policy

 This web site is owned and operated by F1 Solutions and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (www.f1solutions.com.au), which is set out on this web site page. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

 We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Collection of personal information

Personal information you provide to us

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our web site. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. You may, however, visit our web site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain activities.

Collection of personal information by technology

Web Server Logs
Our web servers automatically record some information from your web browser automatically, including your IP address, the time, the page you accessed and documents downloaded, the date and time of your visit, the page that you linked from to get to our website, and the type of web browser you are using. This information does not identify you and is not considered personal information under the Act.

 Cookies
When you access any of our websites, we may send a "cookie" (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer when you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our web sites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them, however our online services may not function if you disable cookies.

 Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our websites. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect this information. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as newsletter registration. You might also wish to read Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 Zopim

We use Zopim to provide an interactive chat services for visitors to some of our web sites. Zopim uses cookies and Javascript code to provide a one-on-one chat with an F1 Solutions staff member. You may wish to read the Zopjm Privacy Policy. If you choose to use the chat service on one of our websites, any information you enter is communicated via the Zopim servers.

Purposes for Collecting, Holding and using Personal Information

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
  • to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of F1 Solutions and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
  • for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • to keep our information and property secure;
  • to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external service providers;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 F1 Solutions does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. F1 Solutions may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

 We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our web sites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary; as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

Disclosure of personal information outside of Australia

 We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • Data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers
  • Other external service providers located overseas

Security of your personal information

 F1 Solutions secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. F1 Solutions secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to any of our web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other web sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

How  you can complain about a breach of privacy

 If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

 We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches. Once F1 Solutions receives a complaint, we will commence an investigation with the relevant section from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek any further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, we will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

 We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. An F1 Solutions representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

 Please contact F1 Solutions at:

 F1 Solutions

Attn: Privacy Officer

Level 3, 97 Northbourne Avenue

Turner ACT 2607

Email: finance@f1solutions.com.au

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in December 2015.

<script data-leadbox="1448b8f73f72a2:14cef9970346dc" data-url="https://f1solutions.leadpages.co/leadbox/1448b8f73f72a2%3A14cef9970346dc/5639221461123072/" data-config="%7B%22type%22%3A%22exit%22%2C%22settings%22%3A%7B%22days%22%3A5%7D%7D" type="text/javascript" src="https://f1solutions.leadpages.co/leadbox-1006.js"></script>